Inland Northwest
Artisan Grains™
Experience

Tasting possibilities, seeding conversations, and growing connections

 

Join us on July 7 & 8 for a convening of growers, processors, maltsters, bakers, brewers, distillers, and resource providers who are elevating artisan grains in the local food landscape. At this two-day event, you will experience first-hand how grains bred for climate resiliency and flavor are performing in the field and are transformed into craft malt, beer, spirits, and baked goods that command a premium price in local and regional markets.

Full Agenda

Thursday, July 7 - Artisan Grains Field Day

Join us for the day as we explore the development, procurement, testing, and production of artisan grains bred for flavor and climate resiliency.  The day begins at the WSU Spillman Farm where researchers from the WSU Sustainable Seed Systems Lab will provide a guided tour through their artisan grain variety trials including spelt, quinoa, proso millet, buckwheat and perennial grains.  Next stop is Palouse Colony Farm in Endicott, Washington where Don Scheuerman will discuss heritage and landrace seed, seed increase trials and market production of heritage grains.  We’ll also observe a WSU evolutionary breeding population related to Elwha River Spelt.  Our final stop of the day will be a field walk at Appel Prairie Farm in LaCrosse, Washington, where fourth generation farmer, Neil Appel, will discuss growing landrace grains, his observations of grain adaptability and climate resiliency and challenges of transitioning to regenerative ag practices.  Transportation, refreshments, and lunch provided.  Families with children utilizing car seats may need to provide their own transportation, please contact cdephelps@uidaho.edu upon registering.

Registration: $80 per person, $50 students/youth under 21

Artisan Grains Field Day Schedule

8:00 am Depart from University of Idaho – Moscow, ID

8:30 am Washington State University Spillman Farm – Pullman, WA

Tour variety trails including Elwha River spelt, quinoa, proso millet, buckwheat, perennial grains, and barley. Hosted by: WSU Sustainable Seed Systems Lab

11:30 am Lunch - Endicott, WA

Catered by Endicott Deli.

12:45 pm Palouse Colony Farm - Endicott, WA

Field walk of heritage Purple EgyptianTM Barley, an acre of WSU's Spelt evolutionary breading population, seed rate and spacing trials of Purple EgyptianTM Barley, Scots BereTM Barley, Sonoran GoldTM Wheat, Khorasan, Bronze Hulless Barley, Coast Barley, Atlas Barley, Kirby Oats, Buckwheat, and small plots of millet.

Hosted by: Don Scheuerman, Co-Owner of Palouse Heritage and Palouse Colony Farm 

 

2:15 pm Appel Prairie Farm - LaCrosse, WA

Field walk of heritage grains increase trials including Elwha River Spelt, Turkey Red Wheat, Red Russian/English Squarehead, and Sonora Wheat.

Hosted by: Neil Appel, Founder and Farmer of Appel Prairie Farm, Inc.

4:15 pm Return to University of Idaho - Moscow, ID

Thursday, July 7 - Moscow Brewery District Walk, Artisan Grain Beer Tastings & Brewer Talks, and Dinner

Spend the evening experiencing the unique flavors of artisan grains in Moscow’s Brewery District.  This curated event includes tastings of five artisan grain beers brewed especially for the inaugural Artisan Grains Brew FestTM, a keepsake event tasting glass and Q&A with the brewmasters.  First stop is Hunga Dunga Brewing Company where brew master Graham Lilly will introduce an artisan grain beer and house made appetizer pairing.  Second stop, Moscow Brewing Company, will feature tastings of four collab brews by brewers Aaron Hart, Moscow Brewing Company and Eric Hake, Micropolis Brewing, an artisan grains themed dinner and music. Tastings, appetizer, dinner, and commemorative event glass included with registration.

Registration: $60 per person, $35 students/youth under 21 (no tastings)

Brewery District Walk, Artisan Grain Beer Tasting & Brewer Talks and Dinner Schedule

5:00 pm Hunga Dunga Brewing Company

Artisan grains beer tasting and brewer talk. House-made appetizer pairing included.

Hosted by: Graham Lilly, Owner & Brewmaster of Hunga Dunga Brewing Company

6:00 pm Moscow Brewing Company & Micropolis Brewing

Artisan grains beer tastings and brewer talks.

Hosted by: Aaron Hart, Owner & Brewer of Moscow Brewing Company and Eric Hake, Co-owner and Brewer of Micropolis Brewing

7:00 pm Dinner and Social

Enjoy an artisan grains themed dinner catered by Moscow Brewing Company and live music.

Beer, cider, and non-alcoholic drinks available for purchase. 

Friday, July 8 - Inland Northwest Artisan Grains Talks & Panels, Sensory Tastings and Workshops

Dive into the depths of artisan grains during this full day convening of growers, processors, maltsters, bakers, brewers, distillers, and resource providers who are elevating artisan grains in the local food landscape.   Building the artisan grains sector is intentional and collaborative work.  Join us as we delve deep into discussion of the key linkages, resources and skills needed to bring artisan grains to market including infrastructure, capital, entrepreneurial innovation, market messaging and collaboration.  Presentations and panel discussions will be interspersed with artisan grains sensory experiences and ample time for networking and conversation. Those interested in increasing their skills working with artisan grains, can register for hands-on cooking and baking workshops for an additional $15 per workshop. Tastings, lunch and refreshments included with general registration.

Registration: $80 per person, $55 students/youth under 21

Artisan Grains Talks & Panels, Sensory Tastings and Workshops Schedule

University of Idaho Campus - Moscow, ID

 

7:30 am Check-In and Morning Refreshments

Location: IRIC Atrium Causeway & Outdoor Patio

8:00 am Welcome & Opening Keynote

Regenerative by DesignTM: Building the Inland Northwest Artisan Grains Sector

Joni Kindwall-Moore, Owner/Founder Snacktivist Foods and host of the Regenerative by DesignTM podcast,

Coeur d'Alene, ID

Location: IRIC Atrium

9:15-10:00 am Concurrent Session 1

Craft Baking with Artisan Grains

Panel and discussion + Q & A.

Panelists:

Ame Evey, The Grain Shed, Spokane, WA 

Angela Kora, Ethos Bakery, Tri-Cities, WA

Jessica Murray, WSU Food Science, Pullman, WA

Patrick Slater, Crow Bench Farm, Orofino, ID

 

Location: IRIC 305

 

OR

Infrastructure: Getting Grains to Market

Panel and discussion + Q & A.

Panelists:

Don Scheuerman, Palouse Heritage, Endicott, WA

Joni Kindwall-Moore, Snacktivist Foods, Coeur d'Alene, ID

Julianne Kellogg, WSU Sustainable Seed Systems Lab, Pullman, WA.

 

Location: IRIC Atrium

10:00 am Break

10:15-11:15 am Financing for Infrastructure

Facilitated conversation with financial institutions and economic development specialists featuring: 

Jesika Harper, Northwest Farm Credit Services, Spokane, WA

John Lane, Clearwater Economic Development Association, Lewiston, ID

Kyle Guelcher, Small Business Development Center, Lewiston, ID

Maigan Snider, Idaho Central Credit Union, Moscow, ID

Michelle Noordam, USDA Rural Development, Coeur d'Alene, ID

Jenny Ford, Idaho Central Credit Union (facilitator)

Location: IRIC Atrium

11:30 am Artisan Grains Sensory Tasting

Get a taste of different artisan grain varieties!

Quinoa Sensory Evaluation

Hosted by: Washington State University Sustainable Seed Systems Lab

Artisan Grains Tasting

Hosted by: Ethos Bakery and Moon Family Farm

Location: IRIC Atrium & IRIC 105

12:15 pm Lunch and Networking

Local, seasonal lunch catered by Idaho Eats.

Location: IRIC Atrium & Outdoor Patio

1:00-1:45 pm Estate Brewing and Milling

Panel discussion with estate brewers and millers. 

Panelists:

Brett Stevenson, Hillside Grain, Bellevue, ID.

Luke Black, Lone Mountain Farms and Brewery, Athol, ID

Location: IRIC Atrium

2:00-2:45 pm Concurrent Session 2

Crafting Your Message & Marketing Your Products

Presentation and workshop.

Presenters:

Colette DePhelps, University of Idaho Extension, Moscow, ID

Emily Black, Lone Mountain Farms and Brewery and Cultivating Your Market in Athol, ID.

 

Location: IRIC 305

OR

Grain to Great Malt: Making the Match

Discussion + Q & A.

Panelists:

Brian Estes, LINC Malt, Spokane Valley, WA

Teddy Benson, The Grain Shed, Spokane, WA.

 

Location: IRIC Atrium

2:45 pm Afternoon Break

Location: IRIC Outdoor Patio

3:00 pm Concurrent Session 3

Women's Leadership in the Artisan Grains Landscape

Presentation and group discussion.

Panelists:

Jessica Moon, Moon Family Farm, Horse Heaven, WA.

Sharmila Oswal, 1Organic, Mangadewadi Pune, Maharashtra

Location: IRIC 305

OR

All about Malt: LINC Malt Steep Test

Presentation and steep sensory test. 

Presenters:

Brian Estes, LINC Malt, Spokane Valley, WA

Matthew Brooke, WSU Barley Breeding and Malt Quality Lab, Pullman, WA.

 

Location: IRIC Atrium

3:45 pm Closing Remarks

Conference Hosts: 

Colette DePhelps, University of Idaho Extension

Don Scheuerman, Palouse Heritage

Joni Kindwall-Moore, Snacktivist Foods

Kevin Murphy, WSU Sustainable Seed Systems Lab

Location: IRIC Atrium

4:00 pm Adjourn

Artisan Grains Cooking and Baking Workshops

University of Idaho Family and Consumer Sciences Niccolls Teaching Lab

Taught by: 

Elizabeth Nalbandian, WSU New Grains Northwest project researchers, Pullman, WA

Mahvash Rezaey, WSU New Grains Northwest project researchers, Pullman, WA

Chef Jamie Callison, WSU Marriott Foundation Hospitality and Culinary Innovation Center, Pullman, WA

Cost: Registration + additional $15 per workshop

10:00 am - 12:30 pm Workshop #1 Cooking with Artisan Grains: Pancakes and Crepes

1:15 pm - 3:45 pm Workshop #2 Baking with Artisan Grains: Focaccia Bread

Friday, July 8 - Artisan Grains Brew Fest

Stay on the grain train! Join Pour Company at the Latah County Fairgrounds from 4 - 9 pm for the Artisan Grain Beer Fest featuring specialty artisan grain beers from local breweries, food vendors, music, games, family-friendly activities and more! Participating breweries include Pour Company, Moscow Brewing Company, Micropolis Brewing, Hunga Dunga Brewing Co., Moscow Alehouse, and Paradise Creek Brewing. Tickets are on sale now!

Visit https://www.pourcompanymoscow.com/ to learn more.

4:00 - 9:00 pm Artisan Grains Brew Fest

This event is hosted by:

ui-extension-s-4c-png.png
The logo for Palouse Heritage.
The logo for Washington State University.

Event Sponsors:

84973fafe994be702e275219dd8617a9.png
usda-nifa-logo.png
Women Farmers and Ranchers on the Rise
#2019-68006-29325
green.png

A special thanks to our event partners!

The logo for the Palouse-Clearwater Food Coalition.
The logo for Moscow Brewing Company.
SARE full color.png
New Grains Northwest
SW21-926
hdbc.jpg
Micropolis Brewing logo.PNG
The logo for Pour Company.
The logo for LINC Malt.
Moscow Food Co-op_Square 3 Color 2.png
snacktivist logo.png

Do you have questions about the event or want to know how to get involved? Event Contact: Colette DePhelps

cdephelps@uidaho.edu | 208-885-4003

The University of Idaho is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer and educational organization. We offer our programs to persons regardless of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, sexual orientations or disability. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication of program information or reasonable accommodations need to contact Mackenzie Lawrence (mlawrence@uidaho.edu or 208-885-0984) two weeks prior to the event.